top of page
Growth

7th -SCS-2023
SYMPOSIUM
TECHNICAL PROGRAM

 7 IET SCS-2023 - TECHNICAL PROGRAM
3-5 December 2023

Symposium Presentation Templates

Symposium Presentation

Templates,  download from below links 

Symposium Presentation Templates  - Theme (light Template),  download from this link

Symposium Presentation Templates  - Theme (Dark Template),  download from this link 

 

DAY -I

 

Keynote Speech: 01:

Sunday, 3rd December 2023, 09:20+03 - 10:00+03 (Asia/Bahrain) 

Power Electronics The key technology for grid integration

Professor Frede Blaabjerg

Electric Power Systems and Microgrids, Aalborg University, Denmark

Session Chair:  Dr. Raja Mohamed M. Sumsudeen, University of Bahrain

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

 

Keynote Speech: 02:

Sunday, 3rd December 2023, 10:00+03 - 10:30+03 (Asia/Bahrain) 

Satellite Imagery and Big Data for Smart Cities

Dr.  Michael Kio

FIET, Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology, James Clarke School of Engineering, University of Maryland College Park

USA

 

Session Chair:  Dr. Tagore Ramlal, Assistant Professor (Utilities Engineering), University of Trinidad and Tobago; Chair IET Trinidad & Tobago LN

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 11:00 - 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain):

Parallel Session: SA01: Internet of Things and Smart Applications-PART-A

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Anupam Shukla

 

11:00         1570920039: Revolutionizing Waste Management: Harnessing the Power of IoT.

Shyam Bihari Goyal (City University, Malaysia); Ankita Karale (Computer Engineering, India); Anand Singh Rajawat (Sandip University, India)

 

11:20         1570920048: Exploring the Intersection of IoT and Aquatic Environments: A Study on IoT-Enabled Aquarium Systems.           

Shyam Bihari Goyal (City University, Malaysia); Ankita Karale (Computer Engineering, India); Anand Singh Rajawat (Sandip University, India); ShiXiao Xiao (Jimei University, China)

  

11:40         1570939033: Smart Shoe for Health Fitness Using IoT.    

Deekshita Keesara (BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women, India); Katragadda Niraja (BVRITH, India)

  

12:00          1570939918: IoT Based Anti-Sleep Alarm for Drivers.      

Mrunalini Pendyala (Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad, India); Katragadda Niraja (BVRITH, India)

 

12:20         1570951528: Design of IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System.        

Ananth kumar Tamilarasan, Ramapraba J and P Kanimozhi (IFET College of Engineering, India); Sunday Adeola Ajagbe (First Technical University, Ibadan, Nigeria & Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria)

 

12:40         1570955897:  Sensing Metric-Based Hybrid Underlay/Overlay Transmission Framework for CR-IoT Networks for Smart City Applications.  

Mostafa Abotaleb (South Ural State University, Russia); Indu Bala (Lovely Professional University, India); Maad M. Mijwil, Mmm (Baghdad College of Economic Sciences, Iraq); Sayed Kenawy (Delta Higher Institute for Engineering & Technology (DHIET), Mansoura, Egypt); Abdelhameed Ibrahim (Mansoura University, Egypt)

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 11:00 - 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain):

Parallel Session: SA02: Artificial intelligence Computational Algorithms

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Dr. Nandita Sengupta

 

11:00         1570907444: Fuzzy-Based Performance Measurement of Building Construction Projects: A Case Study.

Kazi Masum and Bablu Marma (Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh); Muhammad Saiful Islam (CQUniversity Australia, Australia); Uneb Gazder (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

11:20         1570921946: DeepGuard: Fortifying Intrusion Detection with LSTM and Walrus Optimization for Smart-Cities.        

Ramya Chinnasamy (Anna University & Kongu Engineering College, India); Malliga. S Malliga (Kongu Engineering College, India); Nandita Sengupta (University College of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

11:40         1570924637: Effective Selection of Completely Fair Scheduler Algorithm in RAID Kernel for Improved I/O Performance Using Machine Learning.        Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Arup Nandi (Amity University Kolkata (IT),

India); SatyaVir Singh (Sharda University Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan)

 

12:00         1570927717: Comparative Study on Text Classification on a Small Dataset.        

Ahmed Mkili (National School of Arts and Crafts Casablanca, Morocco); Ibrahim Guelzim (Hassan 2 University of Casablanca, Morocco & National High School of Arts and Crafts, Morocco)

 

12:20          1570928018: Prediction of Hotel Booking Cancellation Using Machine Learning Algorithms.

Simran Ayoub Qureshi (Majan University College, Oman); Jacintha Menezes (Majan University College, Oman & University of Bedforshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

12:40         1570928476:  Prediction of Brucellosis Disease with Ensemble Machine Learning Application.               

Mokammel Hossain Tito (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); Md. Siddiqur Rahman (Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Bangladesh); Hoor E Jannat (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University Bangladesh, Bangladesh); Alifa Nasrin (Combined Military Hospital (CMH), Bangladesh); Md. Asaduzzaman (National Heart Foundation Hospital & Research Institute, Bangladesh); Sayra Tasnin Sharmy (Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Bangladesh)

 

 

 

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 11:00 - 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SA03: Smart Environments -PART-A

Hall           Room-03:  Session Joining: Room-03

Chair:        Dr. Anamica Jiwane

 

11:00         1570920748: Advanced Detection of Refrigerant Leakage Using Pressure Sensor Information in Variable Refrigerant Flow Systems.          

Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Abhik Patra, Nirmalya Tripathi and Prasenjit Mukherjee (Amity University Kolkata, India)

 

11:20         1570928523: Application of Classification Models on a CDK Dataset Using WEKA 3.0.         

Jasir Raid Al-Lawati (Majan University College, Oman); Jacintha Menezes (Majan University College, Oman & University of Bedforshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

11:40         1570928605:  Enabling Big Data in Planning Solutions for Smart Cities.             

Somi Sareen (National Institute of Technology Patna, India); Nazish Abid (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Mazharul Haque (National Institute of Technology Patna, India)

 

12:00         1570928795: Human Experience in Smart Built Environment.            

Anamika Jiwane and Fariel Khan (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:20         1570929054: Smart Tracking System (STS) for Site Workers.             

Salwa Baserrah and AbdulRahman Yusuf Al-Mahmood (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Ahmed Althawadi and Khaled Husain (UOB, Bahrain); Sayed Alhashemi and Mohamed Sadeq (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:40         1570932985: Interactive Architecture: Creating a More Livable Built Environment Within the Context of Bahrain.     

Hawra Jaafar Shaikh Mansoor (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

 

Sunday, December 3 13:00 - 13:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

ZB1: Day-1 - Mid-Day Break

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 13:30 - 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain):

Parallel Session: SB01: Smart Environments -PART-B

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Mrinal Bachute

 

13:30         1570946768: Assessing Social Sustainability Indicators in New Housing Development: Case of New East Al Hidd Bahrain         

Hala Abushaqra (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

13:50         1570948471: Urban Dialect - an Elderly Perspective on Age-Friendly City           

Kavithasree Suvarna (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:10         1570968532: Smart Cities and Economic Development in Bahrain     

Ammar Jreisat and Mohamed Rajab Ayoob (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:30         1570969577: A Success of Bulk Queueing Service of Expected Waiting Time with Regular Service, Repair, Idle and Single Server Vacation in Real-Life Data Analysis    

Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India); Rajasekar B (Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, India); Geetha Rani K (Jain Deemed to Be University, India); Shakila Devi G (Saveetha School of Engineering, India); Sathish kumar P. J (Vel Tech Multitech SRS Engineering College, India)

 

14:50         1570971678: Practical Based Examination Using the Arduino E-Kit for STEM Electronic and Mobile Learning           

Omae Malack Oteri (Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Kenya)

  

15:10         1570972146: Colour Detection Using Python  

Aditya Singh, Akash Kumar, Aman Sahil, Mrinal Bachute, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Symbiosis Institute of

Technology, Pune (India)

 

15:30         1570975763: Crowd Detection and Behavior Analysis Using Deep Learning Techniques.      

Maram Al Faraj (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain & IET Bahrain Local Network, Bahrain)

 

 

 

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 13:30 - 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain):

Parallel Session: SB02: Cybersecurity Solutions

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Dr. Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar)

 

13:30         1570908629: Detection and Classification of Malicious URLs Based on Machine Learning Models.         

Juwairiyyah Juwairiyyah, G. Kiran Kumar and Anila Macharla (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, India); Duggi Malathi Rani (Marri Laxman Reddy Institute of Technology and Management, India)

 

13:50         1570929996: Approach of an Advanced Autonomous Vehicle with Data Optimization and Cybersecurity for Enhancing Vehicle's Capabilities and Functionality for Smart Cities.      

Vaibhav Saini, Ayushi Jain and Ayush Dodia (Verolt Engineering Pvt Ltd, India); MVV Prasad Kantipudi (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Symbiosis International Deemed University, India)

 

14:10          1570955499:  Data Poisoning: Issues, Challenges, and Needs.         

Mohammad Aljanabi (Alsalam University College, Iraq); Maad M. Mijwil, Mmm (Baghdad College of Economic Sciences, Iraq); Mostafa Abotaleb (South Ural State University, Russia); Sayed Kenawy (Delta Higher Institute for Engineering & Technology (DHIET), Mansoura, Egypt); Sahar Yousif Mohammed (University of Anbar & Enjaz Company, Iraq); Abdelhameed Ibrahim (Mansoura University, Egypt)

 

14:30         1570961640:  Analytical Study for Cyber Threat Intelligence (CTI).     

Ibrahim Al-Khatib (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan); Qasem Abu Al-Haija (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan); Saleh Mustafa Abdul Hadi Abu Soud princess sumaya university for technology (Jordan)

 

14:50          1570962271: DNS Cache Poisoning Attack Detection: A Systematic Review.       

Osama Alsad (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan); Qasem Abu Al-Haija (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan)

 

15:00          1570962276: On the Security Threats to UAV-Aided IoT.

Fatema Ali Aqel (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan); Qasem Abu Al-Haija (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan)

 

15:20         1570963420: Analysis of the Impact of DDoS Attacks Against DNS Servers.        

Ali Salem and Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

 

 

DAY -I: Sunday, December 3 13:30 - 16:00 (Asia/Bahrain):

Parallel Session: SB03: Smart Transportation System

Hall           Room-03:  Session Joining: Room-03

Chair:        Dr. U Gazder

 

13:30         1570892429: SCRAMJET: A Supersonic Transport.           

Mohamed Hamed Moustafa, Mehwish Mahek, Hood Salem Khashwain, Sharul Sham Dol and Mohammed Alavi (Abu Dhabi University, United Arab Emirates)

 

13:50         1570892433: Design Simulation of Solid Rocket Propulsion.             

Ahmed Shahid, Abdallah Salam, Abdulsalam Ahmed, Sharul Sham Dol and Mohammed Alavi (Abu Dhabi University, United Arab Emirates)

 

14:10         1570904742: Estimation of Time Delay Functions for Design of Traffic Systems    Nadine H. A. Mohammed (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); U Gazder (UoB, Bahrain); Maysa A. M. Alhashemi, Nujood S. M. Almurshad and Sara A. E. Abdulla (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:30         1570923697: Machine Learning Based Vehicle Auto Cruise Control.  

Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain)

 

14:50         1570933012:  Using XgBoost and Multimodal Physiological Signals to Identify Flight Difficulty.              

Mohamed Fekrouni (University of Abdelmalek Essâadi, Morocco); Saad Chakkor (LabTIC, ENSA of Tangier, University of Abdelmalek Essaadi, Morocco); Mostafa Baghouri (LCCPS, ENSAM of Casablanca & University Hassan2, Morocco); Abdelkader Jalil El Hangouche and Jawhar Laamech (FMPT, Morocco)

 

15:10         1570949951:  Improved Intelligent Fleet Management System with Data Analytics and Internet of Things (IoT) for Smart Cities.

Ayushi Jain and Vaibhav Saini (Verolt Engineering Pvt Ltd, India); Chirag Choudhary and Muskan Yadav (Doon University, India)

 

15:30         1570954223: Smart Parking System Based on Image Processing.      

Fatema Hasan Yusuf (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Mohab A. Mangoud (UoB, Bahrain)

 

15:40       1570960071: A Framework Towards an Efficient Solution for the Transportation of University of Bahrain Students.

                Abdulla Alasaadi, Abdulla Alqaddoumi, Abdul Fattah Salman and Youssef Harrath (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

16:00         1570961485:  Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) Based on Sensor Fusion.            

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Akash Panicker (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Symbiosis International Deemed University, Pune, India); Bharti Pareek (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India)

  

Tuesday, December 6 15:25 - 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

CD-1: Closing of Day-1

Day -II

4th Monday, December 2023, 8:30 – 9:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

 Keynote Speech: 03:

4th Monday, December 2023, 9:00 – 9:30 Asia/Bahrain)

Sustainable Engineering Practices for Smart Cities Infrastructure

Dr. Suresh Vishwakarma

Honorary Professor Amity University, Ex-Adjunct Professor University of Trinidad and Tobago, Senior Engineer-BC Hydro, Vancouver, Canada

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

 

Session Chairing

Session Chair:  Dr. Ruchi Tyagi, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand

 

Day -II

 Keynote Speech: 04:

4th Monday December 2023, 9:30 – 10:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

Machine Learning Algorithms and Deep Learning Networks for Smart Grid Data Analytics

Professor D. Devaraj

Senior Professor, Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education, Krishnankoil- India

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

Session Chair:  Dr. Mohammed Majid Mohammed Al-Khalidi, University of Bahrain

4th Monday, December 2023 10:30 – 11:20 (Asia/Bahrain)

SB-2: Short Break-2

 

DAY -II: 4th Monday, December 2023  11:20 – 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SC02: Smart Algorithms Applications-A

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Shahed Al-Tamimi

11:20         1570921013: BanijyaPrayukti: E-Commerce Recommendation Engine for Sustainable Products.             

Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Aditya Pradhan, Amartya Ghosh, Rintu Mandal, Kumar Abhi Saxena and Anirban Mitra (Amity University Kolkata, India)

 

11:40         1570925472: Scoria Powder: Revolutionizing Sustainable Concrete Construction.

Md. Arifuzzaman (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); A. B. M. Saiful Islam (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Aniq Gul and Md Kamrul Islam (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Md. Alhaz Uddin (Jouf University, Saudi Arabia); Uneb Gazder (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:00         1570938532: A Survey on Quantum Cryptography for E-Commerce Applications.               

Katragadda Niraja (BVRITH, India); J Kavitha (JNTUH, India); Fahmina Taranum (Osmania University, India)

 

12:20         1570961643:  Fog Computing Security Challenges & Open Issues: A Short Survey.              

Shahed Al-Tamimi (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan); Qasem Abu Al-Haija (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan); Mustafa Ahmad Al-Fayoumi (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan)

 

12:40          1570969305: Application of AI and ML for Sensor Data Analysis.      

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Mahum Fareed and Percy Dutta (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India); Ankit Yadav (SIT Pune, India)

 

13:00          1570969321: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle for Rugosity and Obstacle Detection.         

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Dheeraj Meena (SIT Pune, India); Manasvini Vaya (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India); Namrata Makhija (SIT Pune, India)

 

DAY -II: Monday, December 4 11:20 – 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SC03: New Technologies for Smart Cities-PART-A

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Dr. Amrita Chaurasia

 

11:20          1570894473: Smart Cities: A Multi-Aspect Approach.      

Fawzi Mohammed Munir Al-Naima (Al-Nahrain University & Al-Kut University College, Iraq); Zoran P Čekerevac (MB University & MESTE NGO, Serbia); Sergey Kirsanov (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russia)

 

11:36         1570925664: Go No Queue Rush-Estimator for Corporate Cafeteria.

A Anandkumar, Koushick S, Praveen Kumar M, Vigneshwaran V and Balaji M (Jai Shriram Engineering College, India)

  

11:53         1570925926: Developing an Efficient Harvester and Weeder for Improved Plantation Productivity.        

Balakrishnan Baranitharan (Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Tamil Nadu, India); Karthik Chandran (JEC, India); Rajalakshmi M (Sethu Institute of Technology, India); Subhra Mullick (Indian Statistical Institute, India)

  

12:10         1570929424:  Integrating Augmented Reality Technology in Higher Education.  

Fayzeh Abdulkareem Jaber (University of Technology Bahrain, Bahrain); Ayman Al-khazraji (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:26          1570965748: Optimum Planning and Scheduling of Repetitive Construction Projects: Multi-Objective Optimization Using the Cuckoo Search Algorithm                Saraa Naseer Alasadi (University of Baghdad & University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:43         1570967431: EV Service Station for Future Smart Cities.   

Suresh Vishwakarma (BC Hydro, Canada); Amrita Chaurasia (Christ University, Ghaziabad, India); Ruchi Tyagi (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand).

 

1:00           1570969576:  High Accurate Gold Prize Rate Prediction Using Random Forest Regression Algorithm    

Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India); Sivasangari A (Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, India); Deepa R (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Geetha Rani K (Jain Deemed to Be University, India); Tamilvizhi T (Panimalar Engineering College, India)

 

 

 

DAY -II: Monday, December 13:00 – 13:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

ZB2: Day-2 – Mid-Day Break

DAY -II: Monday, December 4 13:30 – 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SD01: New Technologies for Smart Cities-PART-B

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Md. Arifuzzaman

 

13:30         1570915552: Urbanization Agenda: A Journey Embracing Geodata Analysis Using Digital Twin Model.  

Subhra Mullick (Indian Statistical Institute, India); Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Dheeraj Chitara (Biyani Girls College, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India)

 

13:54         1570928843: Slag: A Sustainable Alternative for Portland Cement Concrete.      

Md. Arifuzzaman (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); A. B. M. Saiful Islam (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Aniq Gul (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Uneb Gazder (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Mokammel Hossain Tito (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); Md. Alhaz Uddin (Jouf University, Saudi Arabia)

 

14:18         1570928935: Comparative Study of Lightweight and Conventional Concrete Materials in Buildings on Weak Soil of Coastal Region in KSA.               

Mohamed Elsharawy and A. B. M. Saiful Islam (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia)

 

14:42         1570952262:  Assessment of Machine Learning Algorithms for Formalin Detection in Fish: A Comprehensive Review.             

Adheena Benny, Emilin R Renitta and Anitha Mary (Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, India); Karthik Chandran (JEC, India); Sayed Kenawy (Delta Higher Institute for Engineering & Technology (DHIET), Mansoura, Egypt)

 

15:06         1570957374:  Revolutionizing Brucellosis Disease Prediction with Specialized Machine Learning Techniques.          

Md. Arifuzzaman (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Mokammel Hossain Tito (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); U Gazder (UoB, Bahrain); Md. Asaduzzaman (National Heart Foundation Hospital & Research Institute, Bangladesh); Most. Hoor E Jannat (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); Shah Md. Maruf (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University Bangladesh, Bangladesh); Alifa Nasrin (Combined Military Hospital (CMH), Bangladesh); Md. Ashrafuzzaman (Medical Officer, Bangladesh)

 

15:25         1570975760: Computational Aspects: Implementation of Islanding Protection System into SIMULINK Model.         

Abdularoaf A. Almubarak (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain & IET Bahrain Local Network, Bahrain)

  

DAY -II: Monday, December 4 13:30 – 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SD03: Smart Energy Systems – Technology Solutions

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Dr. Vincenzo Pecunia

 

13:30         1570915561: Enhancing Position Control Performance of Magnetic Levitation System Using Optimized PID-P Controller: A Performance Analysis.      

Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Subhra Mullick (Indian Statistical Institute, India)

 

13:50         1570926705: Designing and Evaluating the Performance of a Solar Tracker System in Hot-Arid Regions.

                Raja Mohamed M Sumsudeen (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Aqil M M (Bahrain University, Bahrain); Ahmed Hussain Matooq H and Isa Mohamed Isa Ali (UOB, Bahrain)

14:10         1570928383: Power Quality Analysis of Grid -Connected Solar PV System Under Variable Irradiance Conditions.    

Raja Mohamed M Sumsudeen, Khaled Zehar and Ayman Al-khazraji (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:30         1570929242: Smart City Construction Effect on Energy Saving and CO2 Emissions.            

Isa Salman Qamber (Former Professor, Member of BSE, Bahrain)

 

14:50         1570956411:  Transforming Solar Energy: Optimizing Panel Efficiency Through Advanced Machine Learning Approaches and Data Filtering.              

Md. Arifuzzaman (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia); Debasish Sarker (International University of Business Agriculture and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad Kamal Hossain (CoRERE, King Fahd University of Petroleuma & Minerals, KSA, Saudi Arabia); Mokammel Hossain Tito (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); U Gazder (UoB, Bahrain); Anando Zaman (International University of Business Agriculture and Technology, Bangladesh); Ali Nabil Al-Duais (King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia)

 

15:10          1570970120: Sensor Setup for Industrial Equipment Monitoring: An Overview.   

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Vamsi Siripurapu (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India); Maria Praneet (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Lavale, Pune, India); Adarsh Singh (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Symbiosis International Deemed University, India); Snigdha Nigam (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India)

 

15:30         1570974371 Control of A Vertical Axis Wind Turbine.       

Maamar Taleb and Ebrahim H. A-Rahman (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

DAY -II: Monday, December 4 13:30 – 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SD04: Smart Cities and AI Computational Algorithms

Hall           Room-03:  Session Joining: Room-03

Chair:        Dr. Qasem Abu Al-Haija

 

13:30         1570936343: Web Page Classification Using Deep Learning with Text and Image-Based Analysis.        

Ayşe Geçkil (Erzurum Technical University & Firat University, Turkey); Ahmet Anil Mungen (OSTİM Technical University, Turkey); Mehmet Kaya (Firat University, Turkey)

 

13:50         1570938171: Advanced Connected Autonomous Vehicle (ACAV) with Security & System Design Aspects for Intelligent Smart Cities.         

MVV Prasad Kantipudi (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Symbiosis International Deemed University, India); Ayush Dodia, Ayushi Jain and Vaibhav Saini (Verolt Engineering Pvt Ltd, India)

 

14:10         1570940913: Comparing Fuzzy Logic Methods for Performing Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio.    

Khalil El omari (Abdelmalek Essaadi, Morocco); Saad Chakkor (University of Abdelmalek Essaâdi & LabTIC ENSA de Tanger, Morocco); Mostafa Baghouri (LCCPS, ENSAM of Casablanca & University Hassan2, Morocco); Aziz Dkiouak (Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco)

 

 

14:30         1570948558:  Edge Device Resource Optimization (EDRO): Evaluating the Impact of Reinforcement Learning and Deep Reinforcement Learning Methods.                Rahul P, Hitaishi Roy and Sanglagna Khakhlary (Amity University Kolkata, India)

 

14:50         1570952182:  NeuroEvolution-Based Hyperparameter Tuning for Reinforcement Learning in SDN Computation Offloading.    

Abhijit Banerjee (MAKAUT, India); Subir Gupta (Swami Vivekananda University, India); Sayed Kenawy (Delta Higher Institute for Engineering & Technology (DHIET), Mansoura, Egypt)

 

15:10         1570952230: Assessment of Gradient Classifier Based Approaches in Advanced Recommendation Framework: Uncovering Limitations.    

Ananth kumar Tamilarasan, P Kanimozhi and R Sowmya (IFET College of Engineering, India)

 

15:25          1570952234:  Exploring YouTube Ad View Prediction Through Machine Learning: Analysis and Interpretation.      

Pronaya Bhattacharya (Amity School of Engineering and Technology, Amity University, India); Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Sudip Chatterjee (Amity School of Engineering and Technology Amity University Kolkata India, India); Vivek Prasad (Nirma University, India); Kaustubh Suthar and Harsh Maniar (Institute of Technology Nirma University, India)

 

15:45         1570968958 Using Machine Learning for Security Issues in Cognitive IoT.          

Wafa Abdullah Alzuabi and Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Saeed Sharif (UEL, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Monday, December 4 15:30 – 15:35 (Asia/Bahrain)

CD-2: Closing of Day-2

Day -III

 

Tuesday, 5th December 2023, 8:30 – 9:00 (Asia/Bahrain) - D3: Day3 – Getting Ready, and Platform Technical Help

 

Keynote Speech: 05

Illustrating Edge AI Techniques and Tools towards Digitally Transformed Cities

Professor Pethuru Raj

Chief Architect and Vice President, Edge AI Division, Reliance Jio Platforms Ltd, Bangalore, India

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

 

Session Chair:  Dr. Neeta N Thune, Ph.D. (Electronics), Associate Professor, Marathwada Mitra Mandal’s College of Engineering, Pune 411052, India

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 5th 2023, 9:45 – 10:45 (Asia/Bahrain)

Day -III

 

5th Tuesday, December 2023, 9:45 – 10:45 (Asia/Bahrain)

KN6: Keynote Speaker-6

Effective and Efficient Riverine Waste Management of Building Sustainable Smart Cities

 

Dr. Sharina Yunus

Deputy Director of the Enterprise Office for Universiti Teknologi, Brunei

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

Session Chair:  Dr. Ganesh Narine, Senior Manager, Hydro One, Canada

 

 

 

 

DAY -III:

 

Tuesday, December 5 10:30 – 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SE02: Smart Monitoring and Solutions

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Safaa Zaman

 

10:30         1570941164: Radio Frequency and Wireless Optical Communication Comparison for WSN and IoT Applications.    

Ouiam Amenchar (university of abdelmalek essaadi Ensa of tangier, Morocco); Saad Chakkor (University of Abdelmalek Essaâdi & LabTIC ENSA de Tanger, Morocco); Aziz Dkiouak (Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco); Mostafa Baghouri (LCCPS, ENSAM of Casablanca & University Hassan2, Morocco)  

 

10:55         1570956627: ChatGPT Security Risks and Solutions         

Safaa Zaman (Kuwait University, Kuwait)

 

11:20         1570960950:  IoT Based Automated Greenhouse: A Bibliometric Survey and Future Research Directions                .

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Sonali Kothari (Symbiosis International Deemed University, India)

 

11:45          1570967743:  Strengthening Data Security in Bahrain: Leveraging Microsoft Purview to Prevent Leakage of Sensitive Information.           

Naser Fadhel Aldoseri and Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:15         1570967755: Securing Smart Cities in the Quantum Era: Challenges, Solutions, and Regulatory Considerations.     

Ahmed Almudaweb and Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

12:40         1570975754: Distribution System Islanding Detection Classification Using Artificial Neural Networks.     

Abdularoaf A. Almubarak (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 10:30 – 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SE03: Smart Homes, Smart Hospitals, and Smart Campuses

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Prof. Islam Hamdi El Ghonaimy

 

10:30         1570967620: Smart Design via Digital Architecture.          

Islam Hamdi El Ghonaimy (University of Bahrain & Associate prof, Bahrain); Walaa Fathi Abdullah Sultan (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

10:50          1570969570: Numerical Analysis of Compression Test on 3D Printed Reinforced ABS and PLA.           

Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India); Suresh A, Pradeep surya Dadi and Keerthana P (Chennai Institute of Technology, India); Tamilvizhi T (Panimalar Engineering College, India)

 

11:10           1570969877: Evolution of Protocols Used in Environmental Monitoring Using WSN.           

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Samiksha Khandelwal (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Sujay Shinde, Shivam Srivastava and Shrey Choudhary (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India)

 

11:30         1570972130: Artificial Intelligence and Smart Cities Through the Looking Glass: Real-Time Application Challenges.  

Ruchi Tyagi, (Adjunct Faculty Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand), Suresh Vishwakarma (Senior Engineer, BC Hydro, Vancouver, Canada), Alexey Stanislavovich Timoshchuk (Vladimir Law Institute, Russia), Anurag Sharma (Industry Fellow, SoB, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun, India)

 

11:50         1570972136: Sustainable Education in the Context of Smart Cities Setup.           

Shailendra Pokhriyal (University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, India)

 

12:10         1570972140:  Tourism Aspects of Smart Cities in the near Future: Development and Transformation.    

Ruchi Tyagi (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)

 

12:30         1570976272: GIS Decision Based Systems in Energy Management Systems.       

Aaed Khalil Shahada (Easten Power, KSA); Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

 

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 10:30 – 13:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SE04: Robotics and Systems Intelligence

Hall           Room-03:  Session Joining: Room-03

Chair:        Dr. Salwa Baserrah

 

10:30         1570916106: Zero Crossing Correlation to Detect Underground Leak.

Mostefa M Ghassoul (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

10:55         1570928090: Design of Beach Cleaning Robot (BeBot).   

Salwa Baserrah, Fatima Abdulla Alkaabi, Rama Mohamed Alkaraki and Almaha Hamad Alammari (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

11:20         1570929623: Coma Patients Monitoring Using Smart System.          

Rajeswari P (Velammal College of Engineering and Technology, India)

 

11:45         1570967566: QR Video Steganography Using Python.     

Atharva Suresh Sasane (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Pune, India); Prithvi Majety and Srujan Borkar (Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Mrinal Bachute (India)

 

12:10         1570969566: Face Recognition in Digital Documents with Live Image .

Ajitha Samuel (Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, India); Deepa R (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Johnpaul S (Vel Tech Multi Tech Engineering College, India); Sadish Sendil M (Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India); Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India)

 

12:25         1570969801: Comparative Analysis of ROS SLAM Algorithms in an Autonomous Nursing Mobile Robot.

Ujwala Kshirsagar (Belorkar) (Symbiosis International University, Lavale Campus Pune., India & Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India); Aditya Mahesh Rane, Balajee Srinivasan, Om Kamble, Parth Nikam, Pratham Talekar, Satvik Sattenapalli and Nitin Khedkar (Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune, India)

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 13:00 – 13:30 (Asia/Bahrain) - ZB3: Day-3 – Mid-Day Break

 

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 13:30 – 16:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SF00: Smart Healthcare and Technology Solutions

Hall           Room-01:  Session Joining: Room-01

Chair:        Dr. Zouhir Bahri

 

13:30         1570917534: Breast Abnormalities Classification Using Pre-Processing and Deep Transfer Learning Techniques.      

Saida Sarra Boudouh (LIM Laboratory University of Laghouat Algeria, Algeria); Mustapha Bouakkaz (University of Laghouat - LIM Laboratory Algeria, Algeria)

 

13:50         1570921367: Multi-Class Support Vector Machine Based Approach for Sleep Disorder Identification Using EEG Signals           

Rajalakshmi M (Sethu Institute of Technology, India); Karthik Chandran (JEC, India); Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India)  

 

14:10         1570927677: Early-Stage Diabetes Prediction Using Machine Learning Algorithms.             

Akifa Naim Ahmed Patiwala (Majan College & University of Bedfordshire, Oman); Jacintha Menezes (Majan University College, Oman & University of Bedforshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

14:30         1570927708:  Predicting the Occurrence of Heart Attacks Using Data Mining.     

Sulaiman Said Al-Abri (Majan College & Also Majan College, Oman); Jacintha Menezes (Majan University College, Oman & University of Bedforshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

14:50          1570928202: Lung Cancer Prediction Through Data Mining.            

Al Shima Al Kharusi (Majan University College, Oman); Jacintha Menezes (Majan University College, Oman & University of Bedforshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

15:10         1570928837: AutoML Frameworks for Disease Prediction Using Medical Claims. 

Dheeraj Chitara (Biyani Girls College, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India); Pushan Kumar Dutta (Amity University Kolkata, India & Amity School of Engineering and Technology, India); Prashant Kumar (Kalinga University, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India); Kamlesh Kumar (Biyani Girls College, Jaipur, India)

 

14:30         1570955346:  Optimizing Machine Learning Algorithms to Enhance Blood Donation for Liver Patients: A Case Study.             

Maad M. Mijwil, Mmm (Baghdad College of Economic Sciences, Iraq); Indu Bala (Lovely Professional University, India); Mostafa Abotaleb (South Ural State University, Russia); Sayed Kenawy (Delta Higher Institute for Engineering & Technology (DHIET), Mansoura, Egypt); Mohammad Aljanabi (Alsalam University College, Iraq); Abdelhameed Ibrahim (Mansoura University, Egypt)

 

14:50         1570969565 Autism Detection Due to Environmental Pollutants Using Supervised Learning Algorithms.

Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India); Seena M S (Middlesex University, United Arab Emirates); Aravind Swaminathan (Middlesex University, Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Joel Benjamin J (Middlesex University, United Arab Emirates); Visal Vinod (Middlesex University, India)

 

16:10         1570969575: Revolutionizing Carotid Pulse Analysis: A Novel Approach with Custom Designed Neck Band.           

Pradeep surya Dadi (Chennai Institute of Technology, India); Deepa R (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Surendran R (Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, India); Tamilvizhi T (Panimalar Engineering College, India); Sadish Sendil M (Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India)

 

16:30         1570972128: Health is Wealth: Importance of Healthcare Management in Smart Cities.       

Suresh Vishwakarma (BC Hydro, Canada)

 

 

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 13:30 – 15:30 (Asia/Bahrain)

 

Parallel Session: SF01: Internet of Things and Smart Applications-PART-B

Hall           Room-02:  Session Joining: Room-02

Chair:        Dr. Aymen Al-Khazraji

 

 

13:30         1570976513: Ai-Driven Process Automation in Manufacturing Business Administration: Efficiency and Cost-Efficiency Analysis. 

Deepak Pandurang Gavade (India)

 

13:50         1570956147: Hybrid Fault Diagnostic Method via a Novel IoT Solution.              

Christos Spandonidis and Dimitrios Paraskevopoulos (Prisma Electronics, Greece)

 

14:10         1570967758: Framework for APT Resilience with Blockchain-Enhanced Intrusion Detection and Response (IDR).     

Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:30         1570967896: Security in Cloud Computing: Threats, Mitigation Strategies, and Future Directions.         

Nada Khalifa (University of Bahrain & The BENEFIT Company, Bahrain); Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:50         1570975634: Detecting Depression Using Natural Language Processing -NLP- Techniques. 

Hawra Ahmed Al mohssin (Saudi Arabia); Ebrahim Abdulla Mattar (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

15:10         1570975362: Use of Large Language Models for Medical Synthetic Data Generation in Mental Illness.   

Irfan Aygun (Celal Bayar University, Turkey); Mehmet Kaya (Firat University, Turkey)

 

15:30         1570972148: Image and Video Steganography Using Least Significant Bit Technique.          

Akshya Ganeshan Iyer, Anshika Srivastava, Mitali Pagarware, and Mrinal Bachute, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Pune. (India)

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 13:30 – 15:40 (Asia/Bahrain)

Parallel Session: SF03: Design Solutions & Smart Cities Design-PART-B

Hall           Room-03:  Session Joining: Room-03

Chair:        Dr. R. Surendran

 

13:30         1570929404: Cloud Based Soilless Cultivation for Urban Areas.        

Sugamya K (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, India)

 

13:50         1570972150: Text Enhancement by Image Processing in MATLAB.     

Kushagra Sachwani, Sambhav Bhansali, Amber Sahu, Sumit Dharmamehar, Mrinal Bachute, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Pune (India)

 

14:10         1570972562:  Optimal Allocation of PV Based DG and Capacitor in Radial Distribution Network.          

Nisha Dagade (SITS, India); Rahul Dagade (University of Pune, India); Nishant Godha (Senior Engineer, India)

 

14:30         1570965429: Secure Traffic Signal Controller Remote Stage Override System Through Secure Network.

Tariq Abdulsalam Aljaradi and Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

14:50         1570970443: A CNN-LSTM Based Approach for Image Captioning.  

Esra Balik, Mehmet Kaya and Buket Kaya (Firat University, Turkey)

 

15:20         1570974719: Classification of Brain Tumor MRI Images Using Convolutional Neural Network.

 Mehmet Kaya and Usman Khalid (Firat University, Turkey)

 

15:40         1570965143: Implementation of Cybersecurity Regulations for FinTech Companies.            

Faisal A Alghamdi (University of Bahrain & Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia); Wael M El-Medany (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

 

 

 

DAY -III: Tuesday, December 5 15:30 – 15:40 (Asia/Bahrain) – Short Break

Tuesday, December 5 15:40 – 16:00 (Asia/Bahrain)

CD-3: Closing Remarks of 7th SMART CITIES SYMPOSIUM, 2023

 

Closing Remarks of 7th IET SMART CITIES SYMPOSIUM, 2023

Chair:  Dr. Sharina Yunus

Assistant Professor in the Electrical and Electronic Engineering Department

Currently serves as the Deputy Director of the Enterprise Office for Universiti Teknologi, Brunei

 

 

Main-Theatre Hall

(Availability of Virtual Access)

bottom of page